he Diaspora Alliance for Georgia Foundation and the diaspora organization Georgian Culture Center in the Netherlands have been implementing a joint project since 2020: the first International Georgian Diaspora Online School – “Lessons Without Borders”.
The project brings together emigrant Georgian students from 20 countries worldwide, as well as other children of their age from Georgia.
Creating educational cycles for Georgian emigrant adolescents is part of the Foundation’s strategic plan. The President of the Foundation, Mrs. Tika Svanidze-Vancko along with her companions is the founder of this glorious initiative. It is important that the project is being implemented under her patronage.
he online school is open to Georgian emigrants of different generations as well as young people of any age. The intergenerational connection will develop knowledge, strength and experience of our new generation and raise them as honorable citizens and dedicated patriots.
The educational resources for the project are created by recognized teachers of the human, exact and natural sciences, public and art subject cycles; scientists; famous figures of art and culture. Honored scientists working in scientific-research centers are actively involved in the process.
Basic principles of online school are as follows: