The Diaspora Alliance for Georgia
Foundation has been implementing the project “Lessons Without Borders”, which brings young generation from more then 20 countries together in one space. This is the space, where we talk about Georgian history, countries hosting our emigrant students, Georgian theater, Abkhazia and South Ossetia, national costumes, Georgian folk, we embroider Georgian letters during calligraphy online lessons, and most importantly, it takes place in one virtual classroom, the students of which are Georgian teenagers from more then 20 countries and their age-mates and teachers from Georgia.
Georgian calligraphy lessons are being held for teenagers living in various countries around the world. This is one of the brightest projects we have ever created. This brilliant idea, which was developed and implemented with the support of the representatives of the Korneli Kekelidze Georgian National Center of Manuscripts gained many followers to the online school.
During the program, our compatriots living abroad were involved together with their families. The beautiful Georgian (Mkhedruli) alphabet and Georgian ornaments have become a unifying force for different generations of Georgians.
The participants were interested in the short history of Georgian calligraphy, Georgian manuscripts decorated with uppercase letters, documents written by secretary-calligraphers of King Erekle, beautiful ornaments used to decorate ancient manuscripts, peculiar calligraphic works of Nikoloz Tbileli.
The pride of the online school is the works created as a result of the master classes. The works on display online, and not just here, have brought universal recognition and love to little authors.
Even during the peak of the Covid Pandemic, video lessons in Georgian language and literature, as well as in various disciplines were not interrupted. The online school managed to create the most favorable conditions for the development of students’ creative potential, to satisfy their cognitive interests, to develop self-education, independent activity skills.
The activities of the online school are based on the principles of democracy, humanism and publicity, prioritization of universal values, human health and life, freedom of personal development, importance of understanding the importance of citizenship